For many people, the holiday season is the only time to visit another country. However, this is not the case for business people and entrepreneurs. If you are planning to travel to Canada for business reasons, you will have to fulfill certain requirements.

The requirements ensure that business immigrants do not engage in humanitarian activities while in the country. Read on to learn more about what The Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) asks of business immigrants.

Application Criteria

To begin with, you must meet CIC’s definition of a business visitor. CIC defines a business visitor as someone who is either ready to invest in the country or someone scouting for investment opportunities in the country. That said, not all foreigners require a visa to enter Canada. Some of the countries whose citizens do not require a visa to travel to Canada include France, Germany, Japan, New Zealand, Australia, Switzerland, United States, and Norway.

In addition, you must provide proof that you are going to stay in Canada for less than six months. During this period, you cannot get into the Canadian labor market to look for employment. In addition, you must provide proof that your main source of income does not come from Canadian.

Other basic requirements include valid travel documents, enough money to cater for personal expenses during the entire duration your stay there, and proof that you will not put the health or security of Canadian citizens at risk.

Acceptable Business Activities

As a business visitor, you can engage in a wide range of activities while in Canada. These include:

  •   Training the employees of foreign companies with subsidiaries in Canada.
  •   Participating in conferences and trade fairs.
  •   Providing after sales services to Canadian buyers of your company’s products.
  •   Purchasing products to export to foreign buyers.
  •   Attending training sessions as an employee of a foreign company with a subsidiary in Canada.

In addition to these business activities, business visitors can also engage in product advertising and market research as well. However, this is only limited to visitors from the United States or Mexico.

Successful Visa Application

To ensure that your visa application is successful, all your application documents must be in order. This includes letters of invitation, warranties, and contract documents. If you can, get a letter of recognition from Canada Border Services Agency (CBSA), it helps to move things along faster. Do not forget to include proof of your financial standing.

If you are visiting Canada for the sole purpose of engaging in commerce, the country boasts of a vibrant business community. However, you cannot enter into Canada without valid travel documents. These include a visa if you require one and letters of invitation where applicable.

In addition, you must also provide proof of your willingness to return to your country of origin. This is necessary to ensure that visitors do not enter Canada with the aim of entering into the local labor market. In most cases, you will receive a visa after satisfying the requirements for granting business visitors a visa.

(This article is not intended as legal advice, and should not be taken as such.)

About the author:

Jack Wilshere is a freelance web content writer who is currently researching the Canadian immigration process that foreigners go through with the help of Toronto immigration lawyers.